Wednesday, February 19, 2014

Just some of the blessings of serving a mission...

Howdy! This past week has been such a fun adventure! I just love everyday I have here. On Monday Sister T and I had shift at the VC. The free family (who know the Colton's btw!!) came in and said goodbye and they brought Brother Thomas as well. One of the things I love most about being a missionary is being able to meet soo many amazing and wonderful people. I never want to forget any of them! I hope I can keep eternal bonds with them. They are all so dear to my heart!!!! Even though I have been separated from my family, Heavenly Father has shown me that all of us are family. I have always known that, but now I really feel it. I love these people and feel so close to them.  Just some of the blessings of serving a mission. 

Sister Training Leaders
On Tuesday Brother Lesvardi- over all visitor centers and historic sites for the church - came and gave us a wonderful training. Wow I just feel so blessed to get to associate with these people! They live everyday for The Lord. It is who they are and what they do. It's
really inspiring! He trained us till lunch time and then I got to go with my sister training Leaders to the Gilbert temple open house again! Wow temples are such holy places. I am going to miss being on sacred temple grounds every day :( there were soooo many people at the open house!! It was pretty loud and crazy. I just tried to pause every now and then and imagine what it would be like completely silent inside and everyone dressed in white. I am so grateful for temples and the blessings they bring into our lives. Tuesday evening we went around and had final lessons with a few people. 

We had an amazing lesson with Tanya. Even with all she has been through and continues to go through daily she still desires to be baptized. She broke down and cried saying that she had gone 3 days of no smoking and she wants to make it this time and get baptized. We prayed with her right then and there and set a new date with her to be baptized. I am sad I won't be teaching her anymore, but I know she will get baptized soon & you better believe that I will be there!!

We had transfer meeting!!! It was pretty crazy packing up since I had lived in that apartment since late august. I don't know how I end up collecting so many trinkets haha whelp I gotta be getting rid of those now. I am now in the Hermosa Vista stake. I love it! We live with a cute family named the Spencer's and they take such good care of us :) oh it was really fun on the day of the transfer meeting sister Pickett and I got to be

With Sister T.
companions for a few hours while we went to different training meetings. It was so fun being reunited again! Everyone kept asking us of we were put back together again lol I wish! It was so fun! My poor baby sister T was having a really hard time and cried through the transfer meeting :( I miss her so much already!! We really did go through a lot together. It was really sweet.

On our last night together she told me that I have done more for her than her own mom. It has been such a blessing in my life to have been able to be her companion. She is my baby! Let me se what else... So Sister Younce and I are having soo much fun together!! I love our area and we are working hard :) I am so grateful that The Lord continues to push me. So I am getting kind of distracted because I am watching the Emma Smith movie in the Spencer's basement theatre. But know that I love you all!! Hope you all had a wonderful valentines day!!! Don't worry mom President gave me permission a few weeks ago to register for classes so that is taken care of. 

First letter from Elder Hamstead
Can you forward me Elder Hamsteads emails? 

Love you all!!!!!!!!
Sister Hamstead xoxoxoxoxoxoxoxoxoxo